International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

thrust deduction factor

French translation: coéfficient de trainée (visqueuse) de l'hélice (des pales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust deduction factor
French translation:coéfficient de trainée (visqueuse) de l'hélice (des pales)
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:18 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship propulsion
English term or phrase: thrust deduction factor
Merco d'avance de votre aide.
corinne durand
coéfficient de trainée (visqueuse) de l'hélice (des pales)
Explanation:
Thrust-deduction factor (fraction). Thrust-deduction factor (fraction)
When a hull is towed, there is an area of high pressure over the
stern, which has a resultant forward component to reduce the total
resistance. With a self-propelled hull (in the presence of the
propeller), the pressure at the stern is decreased due to the
propeller action. Therefore, there is a resistance augment due to
the presence of the propeller. If T is the trust of the propeller & RT
is the towing resistance of a hull at a given speed Vs , then in order
that the propeller propel the hull at this speed, T must be greater
than RT because of the resistant augment. The normalized
difference between T and RT, is called the thrust-deduction
Fraction, and denoted by t.

CD, coefficient de traînée visqueuse des pales b4360eq1. CL, coefficient de portance d'une ... CT, coefficient de charge (de poussée) de l'hélice b4360eq5 ...
www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/helices_marines/B4360 - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-17 12:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:_0UbhEBxcpgJ:ceprofs.ta...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci, peut être mieux que l'autre terme proposé dans le contexte marin?
Bon weekend à tous deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coéfficient de trainée (visqueuse) de l'hélice (des pales)
Drmanu49
3coefficient de succion (de poussée corrigée)
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coefficient de succion (de poussée corrigée)


Explanation:
ref = Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-17 12:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sillage et coefficient de sillage ... (10) Coefficient de succion. (11) Relation entre la puissance moyenne et la vitesse. (12) Détermination du diamètre et ...
www.tc.gc.ca/securitemaritime/TP/TP8911/TP8911F.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coéfficient de trainée (visqueuse) de l'hélice (des pales)


Explanation:
Thrust-deduction factor (fraction). Thrust-deduction factor (fraction)
When a hull is towed, there is an area of high pressure over the
stern, which has a resultant forward component to reduce the total
resistance. With a self-propelled hull (in the presence of the
propeller), the pressure at the stern is decreased due to the
propeller action. Therefore, there is a resistance augment due to
the presence of the propeller. If T is the trust of the propeller & RT
is the towing resistance of a hull at a given speed Vs , then in order
that the propeller propel the hull at this speed, T must be greater
than RT because of the resistant augment. The normalized
difference between T and RT, is called the thrust-deduction
Fraction, and denoted by t.

CD, coefficient de traînée visqueuse des pales b4360eq1. CL, coefficient de portance d'une ... CT, coefficient de charge (de poussée) de l'hélice b4360eq5 ...
www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/helices_marines/B4360 - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-01-17 12:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:_0UbhEBxcpgJ:ceprofs.ta...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Merci, peut être mieux que l'autre terme proposé dans le contexte marin?
Bon weekend à tous deux!