KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Hopper tank

French translation: plaque de réservoir de trémie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hopper tank plate
French translation:plaque de réservoir de trémie
Entered by: chaplin

23:24 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Hopper tank
Each brackets is located in way of each web frame and connected between web frame and hopper tank plate

It's again my refit specification!!!
jessjess
plaque de réservoir de trémie
Explanation:
on dit la trémie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2008-03-31 00:22:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci pour les 4 points!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plaque de réservoir de trémie
chaplin
4 +1citerne en trémie
florence metzger


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper tank
citerne en trémie


Explanation:
c'est un vraquier

cf http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBO

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
2 days12 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hopper tank plate
plaque de réservoir de trémie


Explanation:
on dit la trémie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2008-03-31 00:22:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci pour les 4 points!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs
  -> merci Catherine

agree  askell
12 hrs
  -> merci Askell