KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fair off

French translation: lisser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair off
French translation:lisser
Entered by: Marion Feildel

23:10 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: fair off
Bonsoir,

pour cette expression, je pensais au verbe "redresser", mais je ne suis pas spécialiste de la question. Est-il possible de redresser le carreau d'un bateau?

"Considerations of texture, scale, colour, tone, and the radius of an edge; the quality of a curve well known to a boatbuilder in fairing off a sheer-strake: in getting these right [...] the designer employs a concentration and an artistry of a different order."

Merci d'avance.
DSubSG
lisser
Explanation:
'Fairing
In the case of a strip planked hull, fairing is a process of smoothing out the hull to give it a smoother (fair) appearance. When the hull is viewed from either end, there should be no visible bumps or depressions. Be careful if using soft woods like cedar. Cedar is very easy to "fair" away, and it is difficult to judge how much you are removing. During the planking phase, it is therefore important to keep the planks tight against the form so that you won't have to remove too much to make the hull fair. This is why clamping strips are installed on the forms; so that stubborn planks can be pulled into place.' http://www.glen-l.com/methods/methdstr.html

Fair (verbe) : Lisser (une courbe).
http://www.lesbonscomptes.com/boats/boatenglish/boatenglisht...
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci, et bonne année. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrondir/polir
enrico paoletti
4lisser
Marion Feildel
Summary of reference entries provided
This could help:
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lisser


Explanation:
'Fairing
In the case of a strip planked hull, fairing is a process of smoothing out the hull to give it a smoother (fair) appearance. When the hull is viewed from either end, there should be no visible bumps or depressions. Be careful if using soft woods like cedar. Cedar is very easy to "fair" away, and it is difficult to judge how much you are removing. During the planking phase, it is therefore important to keep the planks tight against the form so that you won't have to remove too much to make the hull fair. This is why clamping strips are installed on the forms; so that stubborn planks can be pulled into place.' http://www.glen-l.com/methods/methdstr.html

Fair (verbe) : Lisser (une courbe).
http://www.lesbonscomptes.com/boats/boatenglish/boatenglisht...

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci, et bonne année. :-)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrondir/polir


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: This could help:

Reference information:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=Zl5S2oUAxhIC&pg=PA46&lpg=PA4...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24