KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

on the reach

French translation: au travers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the reach
French translation:au travers
Entered by: rodolpheT

11:49 Sep 15, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: on the reach
This is a list of exercises to practice, one of them is called "on the reach" and consists in sailing a perfect circle around a buoy
Solen Fillatre
France
au travers
Explanation:
Encore une allure.
J'imagine que la rubrique comprend toute une série de manoeuvres réalisées travers au vent - dont aborder la sécurité (le travers étant une allure plus stable que d'autres).
Selected response from:

rodolpheT
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2au traversrodolpheT
4 +1au largue
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au travers


Explanation:
Encore une allure.
J'imagine que la rubrique comprend toute une série de manoeuvres réalisées travers au vent - dont aborder la sécurité (le travers étant une allure plus stable que d'autres).

rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
35 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> merci

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au largue


Explanation:
Une alternative à la réponse de RodolpheT


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Points_of_sail
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allure_%28marine%29
Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT: Pourquoi pas aussi (il faudrait plus de contexte pour se faire une idée précise), mais la manoeuvre d'abordage m'a fait naturellement penser au travers.
16 mins
  -> Merci. C'est toujours une question compliquée car les manières de dire dans les deux langues ne se superposent pas.