KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

gybing from run to run

French translation: empanner


14:25 Sep 16, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: gybing from run to run
It's a list of crewmember "sailing techniques and manoeuvres":

I can sail down wind, gybing from run to run
Solen Fillatre
France
French translation:empanner
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4empanner
florence metzger
4 +1virer lof pour lof
Michael GREEN
3 +2empanner du grand largue au grand larguerodolpheT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empanner


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Meant to give you an "agree" when I posted my answer just now. I think "run to run" (or "broad reach to broad reach") is superfluous, and doesn't need translating. Jibing is jibing ...// You're welcome ;o) - et voir "Voiles et voiliers" d'octobre, p59 !
5 hrs
  -> Je suis totalement d'accord avec vous... merci

agree  Marion Feildel: "Empannage. (1) Manœuvre de changement d'amure du grand largue au grand largue, en passant par le vent arrière."
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days 2 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empanner du grand largue au grand largue


Explanation:
gybe = empanner
run = vent arrière / ou plutôt grand largue (le pur vent arrière étant souvent appelé "dead run")

ou éventuellement "empanner du vent arrière au vent arrière". Pour savoir, il faudrait voir...


    Reference: http://jf.tousche.free.fr/empanner.htm
rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leroym
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virer lof pour lof


Explanation:
When gybing (or jibing), from (eg) a starboard broad reach to a port broad reach, the stern of the boat crosses the bed of the wind, and there are 2 French terms for this, "empanner", as Florence has suggested, or "virer lof pour lof", which I think is closer to "gybing from run to run" (although as Rodolphe points out, a "run" is with the wind more or less behind the boat, so "from run to run" is superfluous, and slightly inaccurate, unless the author includes sailing with the wind over the stern quarter as a run: from "broad reach to broad reach" would be better IMHO, though I recognise that this is not our problem!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-16 21:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative suggestion:
"Tirer des bords de largue"
See "Voiles et voiliers" Octobre 2011, p 59:
"Faut-il rester plein vent arrière ou tirer des bords de largue ?
Dans la brise s'entend. Car, dans les petits airs, la question ne se pose pas : il faut lofer pour se fabriquer du vent apparent et enchaîner les empannages...."

Example sentence(s):
  • Sailing Tech & Manoeuvres - can sail a figure of eight course, broad reach to broad reach, gibe and control speed.
  • On préfèrera " virement lof pour lof à " empannage " l'empannage étant plutot un virement lof pour lof non maitrisé / désiré

    Reference: http://www.wwsc.org.uk/oppy-IOCA.htm
    Reference: http://bit.ly/q3dCwG
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: Virement de bord lof pour lof | Trois-mâts Belem ... 3mats.net › documents Le virement de bord lof pour lof ou vent arrière, consiste à passer par le vent arrière pour changer d'amures... // Joli! et... c'était un choix sentimental, bien sûr
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci ! Mais le terme "empannage" est plus usité, quoique moins précis ... on peut empanner par mégarde, mais on vire lof pour lof par choix ... ;o) Je traduirais la phrase par "Maîtrise des virements lof pour lof" .... ça fait plus classe ! ;o)