KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

mating halves

French translation: deux parties qui s\'emboîtent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating halves
French translation:deux parties qui s\'emboîtent
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:42 Feb 1, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / transport trailer with collapsible shelves
English term or phrase: mating halves
As figure XX indicates a curvilinear tubular guide, formed by mating halves, has mating clamp plates secured by a bolt and nut assembly which fixes the curvilinear guide to the cable.
Irène Guinez
Spain
deux parties qui s'emboîtent
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deux parties qui s'emboîtent
FX Fraipont
4deux parties qui s'accouplent
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deux parties qui s'emboîtent


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux parties qui s'accouplent


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338