KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

flow hydrodynamics

French translation: hydrodynamique des courants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow hydrodynamics
French translation:hydrodynamique des courants
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

14:36 Feb 15, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Coastal Engineering (Port)
English term or phrase: flow hydrodynamics
In an Engineering Report regarding construction of a port to facilitate shipping from a nearby mine:

An initial assessment of meteorological and oceanographic conditions at the project site has been carried out. In the course of this work, a number of data gaps and uncertainties have been identified. The following is a list of these uncertainties, and specific recommendations for future data collection.
• Wave Conditions at the Outer Portion of the Navigational Channel: efforts should be continued to measure waves offshore somewhere in the outer portion of the navigational channel (ie Site B), despite the loss of instrumentation. Additional data is needed to fine tune numerical models of wave transformation and flow hydrodynamics.

===>

Une évaluation initiale a été réalisé sur les conditions météorologiques et océanographiques au site du projet. Au cours de ce travail, on a identifié plusieurs lacunes de données et des incertitudes. Ce qui suit est une liste de ces incertitudes, et des recommandations spécifiques pour la collecte de données à l'avenir.
• Les conditions de vagues à la partie extérieure du chenal de navigation: des efforts devraient être poursuivis pour mesurer les vagues au large des côtes, quelque part dans la partie externe du chenal de navigation (c.-à-d. le site B), malgré la perte de l'instrumentation. Des données supplémentaires sont nécessaires pour affiner les modèles numériques de la transformation des vagues et de l'hydrodynamique d'écoulement.

not sure ...
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
hydrodynamique des courants
Explanation:
une suggestion...

mais hydrodynamique peut suffire..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-15 14:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce cas flow c'est le courant..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hydrodynamique des courants
florence metzger
4hydrodynamique marine
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrodynamique marine


Explanation:
Je laisserais tomber "flow" dans la mesure ou par définition, l'hydrodynamique est l'étude de l'écoulement des eaux.


Département Hydraulique et Mécanique des Fluides
hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/CD9899/.../hym.htm - Translate this page
http://Hydrodynamique Marine. Option "Sciences de l'Eau et Environnement" et Mastère "Hydraulique". Année 1988/1999. Retour au sommaire. Travaux des autres ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-15 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sb.epfl.ch/files/content/users/123314/.../MHd.pdf - Translate this page
"HYDRODYNAMIQUE. 1. THEORIE. 1.1. Mouvement d'un fluide, écoulement stationnaire et laminaire. L'écoulement d'un fluide est défini si, à un instant t, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 305

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydrodynamique des courants


Explanation:
une suggestion...

mais hydrodynamique peut suffire..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2012-02-15 14:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce cas flow c'est le courant..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: base de la thermodynamique
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci