KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Typhoon Shelter

French translation: rade abri Causeway bay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Typhoon Shelter
French translation:rade abri Causeway bay

13:00 Oct 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-29 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime /
English term or phrase: Typhoon Shelter
The Hong Kong government has been encouraging fishermen to live on land rather than in the boats since the 1970s and the Causeway Bay Typhoon Shelter has slowly turned into a parking space for yachts.
Gleyse
France
rade abri Causeway bay
Explanation:
une suggestion...

le nom propre c'est Causeway bay
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abri anti-typhon
FX Fraipont
3 +3rade abri Causeway bay
florence metzger
5abri anticyclonique
odile guiomar
3 +1Causeway Bay Typhoon Shelter
Christophe Delaunay
3abri cyclonique
xxxLeman
3anse-abri anti-typhon
katsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typhoon shelter
abri anti-typhon


Explanation:
"Petit Futé Hong Kong Macao - Page 131 - Google Books Result
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=2746936984 - Translate this page
Jean-Paul Labourdette, ‎Dominique Auzias - 2011 - ‎Travel
I TYPHOON SHELTER (ABRI ANTI-TYPHON) Hung Hing Road Causeway Bay A la venue d'un ... D'ailleurs, à côté, est installé le Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Me semble très juste
28 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Marcombes: surtout qu'on fait des expériences sur les effets des typhons !
50 mins
  -> merci!

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typhoon shelter
Causeway Bay Typhoon Shelter


Explanation:
Pour ma part, je le laisserais tel quel. C'est toponyme qui ne semble pas avoir de traduction en français.

Christophe Delaunay
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oui, c'est un nom propre http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Causeway_Bay_Typhoon_Shelter
5 mins

neutral  Daryo: oui et non; ici 4 noms communs (donc parfaitement traduisibles) ont été combinés pour créer un toponyme – peut-être ajouter une traduction entre parenthèses?
23 hrs
  -> Je suis d'accord pour les parenthèses...par contre l'argument des 4 noms communs ne me convainc pas. A-t-on jamais vu le "Centre du Commerce International" pour World Trade Center? Nope, not convinced at all :-O

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typhoon shelter
rade abri Causeway bay


Explanation:
une suggestion...

le nom propre c'est Causeway bay

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 921
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: ça marche côté traduction
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  rodolpheT
1 day 17 hrs
  -> merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typhoon shelter
abri cyclonique


Explanation:
abri + [adj]; à l'instar de «abri nucléaire»

xxxLeman
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typhoon shelter
anse-abri anti-typhon


Explanation:
Je trouve que "abri anti-typhon" suffit, comme le suggère FX. Mais vous dites vouloir un terme plus recherché.
En cherchant encore, j'ai trouvé cette expression, qui a l'avantage de faire mieux comprendre au lecteur français que l'abri en question EST Causeway Bay.
Voir ici (c'est un texte traduit de l'anglais néanmoins)
http://fr.globalvoicesonline.org/2013/09/01/152583/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-26 15:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le lien cité par writeaway donne une image du lieu

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typhoon shelter
abri anticyclonique


Explanation:
Causeway Bay abri anti cyclonique

odile guiomar
Vanuatu
Works in field
Native speaker of: French