KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

wharfing area

French translation: zone d'appontement

14:05 Dec 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / underground noise emissio
English term or phrase: wharfing area
A 2002 study of pile-driving operations (to construct a new Australian Defence Force wharfing area in Twofold Bay, Eden, NSW) recorded an average level of 167 dB re 1 μPa (rms) (at 300 m from the operation), falling to 145 dB and 136 dB re 1 μPa at 1.8 and 4.6 km, respectively
Neydou
France
French translation:zone d'appontement
Explanation:
Il n'y a pas obligatoirement un quai, si c'est un appontement...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zone de quais
Tony Conde
4 +1zone d'amarrage à quai
Marcombes
4zone d'appontement
irat56


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone de quais


Explanation:
zone de quais

Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Hintermann
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone d'appontement


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas obligatoirement un quai, si c'est un appontement...


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appontement
irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone d'amarrage à quai


Explanation:
Réalisés sous l'égide du Service d'Infrastructure de la Défense (SID), issu de la ... Une seule FREMM pourra toutefois s'y amarrer.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
45 mins
  -> Merci Chakib