Ship-carried tenders

French translation: Embarcation auxiliaire/Annexe

English term or phrase:Ship-carried tenders
French translation:Embarcation auxiliaire/Annexe
Entered by: mimi 254

09:54 Jun 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Ship-carried tenders
Bonjour,

J'ai trouvé les définitions suivantes mais j'ai un léger doute par rapport à "navire annexe".

- Ship-carried tenders are used to ferry passengers from passenger ships (primarily cruise ships) to shore and back. As cruise ships have increased in size, so the ...
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52...

- Boats used to ferry passengers from cruise ships to shore and back

Ship's tender = ship-carried tender?


Merci de votre aide.
mimi 254
embarcation auxiliaire/ canot / annexe de bord
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=LpkfW9DwIYHaUs7CutgB&q="anne...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=zZkfW4jvEMHeU5fsqbgO&q="emba...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embarcation auxiliaire/ canot / annexe de bord
Ana Vozone
4 -1tenders de navire
LD TRANSLATIONS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ship-carried tender
embarcation auxiliaire/ canot / annexe de bord


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=LpkfW9DwIYHaUs7CutgB&q="anne...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=zZkfW4jvEMHeU5fsqbgO&q="emba...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs
  -> Merci, irat56!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: J'aime embarcation auxiliaire. J'ai aussi trouvé navette, pinasse, bateau passeur, et bateau mouche. Un bateau de transfert des passagers transporté dans le navire.
14 hrs

agree  Antoine Dequidt: Annexe tout simplement. Inutile de préciser q' ue ce sont des annexes de navire.
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ship-carried tenders
tenders de navire


Explanation:


https://www.meretmarine.com/fr/content/un-tender-se-decroche...

http://www.memidex.com/tender ship-boat

yes ship's tender is the same from what I read

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoine Dequidt: Anglicisme, pour une fois très majoritairment inuisté.
20 hrs