KudoZ home » English to French » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

(dis)connect hoses

French translation: il s'agit de accouplements de tuyeuax pneumatiques ou hydrauliques


10:24 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: (dis)connect hoses
s'agit-il ici de tuyaux ?
Sylvie Pelissier
France
French translation:il s'agit de accouplements de tuyeuax pneumatiques ou hydrauliques
Explanation:
www.hyjacks.com/hoses.htm
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
disconnect = 'désaccoupler' ?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il s'agit de accouplements de tuyeuax pneumatiques ou hydrauliqueszaphod
4voir explication
Nathalie Reis
3 +1flexiblesxxxfc_babeaud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexibles


Explanation:
selon le contexte

xxxfc_babeaud
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mathieu Alliard
1 hr
  -> merci fc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir explication


Explanation:
A première vue oui, mais sans contexte on ne peut pas vraiment savoir de quels tuyaux il s'agit (d'incendie, d'arrosage etc.)

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il s'agit de accouplements de tuyeuax pneumatiques ou hydrauliques


Explanation:
www.hyjacks.com/hoses.htm

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
disconnect = 'désaccoupler' ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  Arroger
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Mathieu Alliard
1 hr
  -> Merci Bien

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks alot