KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

don't forget English

French translation: ne perdez pas votre anglais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't forget English
French translation:ne perdez pas votre anglais

13:34 Dec 31, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / conversational/idiomatic usage
English term or phrase: don't forget English
conversational: literal translation back to Engl. might be something like "don't lose your English" or "don't lose the English", meaning "Don't forget how to speak English."
J. L. Moore
ne perdez pas votre anglais
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-31 13:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne perds pas ton anglais...
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
I actually chose Calou's added suggestion,"ne perds pas ton anglais..."; it struck me as more informal and conversational than the others, which all seemed to convey the idea well. Due to Calou's quickness in responding, I used that one in an email after comparing it with the translation offered by Lorette. I hope that it is in fact more informal than the others, and would appreciate comments on that. Thanks to all for excellent work.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne perdez pas votre anglaisCalou
5n'en perdez pas votre anglaisVirginie Segard-Delavarinya
3n'oubliez pas vos bases en anglais
lorette


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't forget english
ne perdez pas votre anglais


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-31 13:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne perds pas ton anglais...


Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I actually chose Calou's added suggestion,"ne perds pas ton anglais..."; it struck me as more informal and conversational than the others, which all seemed to convey the idea well. Due to Calou's quickness in responding, I used that one in an email after comparing it with the translation offered by Lorette. I hope that it is in fact more informal than the others, and would appreciate comments on that. Thanks to all for excellent work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: à vous aussi, bon réveillon !
24 mins
  -> Merci Lorette, joyeuse fin d'année ! ;o)

agree  Sandra C.: merci, toi aussi!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra, joyeux réveillon ! :o)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't forget english
n'oubliez pas vos bases en anglais


Explanation:
Plus précis peut-être...
Mais la proposition de Calou est très bien !

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't forget english
n'en perdez pas votre anglais


Explanation:
suivant l'expression "J'en perds mon latin" --> "J'en perds mon anglais" et par conséquent ici "n'en perdez pas votre anglais"

Virginie Segard-Delavarinya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench