KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

Arse clenching

French translation: serrer le cul

10:52 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Arse clenching
" The arse clenching moment my whole year has been geared towards".
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:serrer le cul
Explanation:
"le moment de serrer le cul..."

I don't think the usage is precisely equivalent in FR, however; in EN, it is referring to "tightening one's anal sphincter" in order to contain any tendency to "bricking" during periods of fear or other strong emotion.

I'm not quite sure the sense is used the same way in FR — at least, it hasn't been when it's been said to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-30 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 'cul' has approximately the same 'vulgarity strength' in FR as 'arse' in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yeah, I agree with both of you. I think I'll go with that ! Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serrer les fesses
Odette Grille
3 +1serrer le cul
Tony M
1moment inconfortable/déplaisant
alexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arse clenching
serrer les fesses


Explanation:
Expression imagée, mais de là à en être offensé...



Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: de garder les fesses serrées
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.: oui
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arse-clenching
serrer le cul


Explanation:
"le moment de serrer le cul..."

I don't think the usage is precisely equivalent in FR, however; in EN, it is referring to "tightening one's anal sphincter" in order to contain any tendency to "bricking" during periods of fear or other strong emotion.

I'm not quite sure the sense is used the same way in FR — at least, it hasn't been when it's been said to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-30 11:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe 'cul' has approximately the same 'vulgarity strength' in FR as 'arse' in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yeah, I agree with both of you. I think I'll go with that ! Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: gotta go with dusty here, if you lose the vulgarity you lose your tone and your audience
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Alanna! Exactly my point!

neutral  Sandra C.: close to the original, but I personally don't recall hearing this expression, but rather "serrer les fesses", which is also familiar.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! Well, you probably move in 'nicer' circles than I, since I've definitely heard this used quite a bit... ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arse clenching
moment inconfortable/déplaisant


Explanation:
En essayant de l'adapter au contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-30 11:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moment emmerdant...

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not nearly strong enough; like calling a 'tornado' a 'stiff breeze'!
17 mins
  -> I guess I'll have to agree this time.