International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

Giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress

French translation: Giorgio vole au secours de sa damoiselle en détresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
French translation:Giorgio vole au secours de sa damoiselle en détresse
Entered by: Gigiago

12:27 Nov 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: Giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
This is meant to be a cover line on a gossip magazine from 1966 (for an art project). The picture is of a male celebrity chasing down a paparazzi as his female lover cowers in the background. Please be creative - it is not necessary to match the English exactly but important to capture the gossip magazine style. It is a plus (but not essential) if the French translation could be understood by an English speaker. The pictures can be seen here:
Gigiago
United States
Giorgio vole au secours de sa damoiselle en détresse
Explanation:
"damoiselle" préserve mieux le ton médiéval de la phrase.
Selected response from:

Florence Ciret-Strecker, Ph.D
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for the great answer.
best
josh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Giorgio vole au secours de sa damoiselle en détresse
Florence Ciret-Strecker, Ph.D
4 +1Giorgio vole au secours de sa dulcinée en détresse
frederique sannier-lowry
3 +1Giorgio se rue/se précipite au secours de sa demoiselle en détresse
Stéphanie Soudais
3court à la rescousse de sa dulcinée en détresse
Anne Farina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
Giorgio se rue/se précipite au secours de sa demoiselle en détresse


Explanation:
Suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adahjones
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
court à la rescousse de sa dulcinée en détresse


Explanation:
voir Don Quichotte

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
Giorgio vole au secours de sa dulcinée en détresse


Explanation:
.

frederique sannier-lowry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> merci !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giorgio rushes to save his damsel in distress
Giorgio vole au secours de sa damoiselle en détresse


Explanation:
"damoiselle" préserve mieux le ton médiéval de la phrase.

Florence Ciret-Strecker, Ph.D
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for the great answer.
best
josh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie: Oui, je préfère 'damoiselle'!
28 mins

agree  Benoist SOULARD
8 hrs

agree  sophieb
1 day20 hrs