KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

Joe blows his top

French translation: Joe a un coup de sang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joe blows his top
French translation:Joe a un coup de sang
Entered by: Gigiago

20:46 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: Joe blows his top
Or "Joe loses his cool." Or "Joe Flips out"
This refers to a guy who has suddenly become furious.
The action is taking place in the mid 1960s so the slang should have existed then.
Thanks in advance
Gigiago
United States
Joe a un coup de sang
Explanation:
Une autre suggestion... La définition d'un "coup de sang" étant précisément un accès de colère.

Ou alors: Joe perd son sang-froid pour "looses his cool", mais l'expression est moins ciblée à mon sens, car elle veut aussi bien dire s'énerver qu'avoir un accès de peur selon le contexte...

Bonne continuation!
Selected response from:

Alba_Andini
France
Grading comment
thanks for the multiple suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joe est sorti de ses gondsJoco
4 +1Joe pète les plombsxxxEuqinimod
4joe se fâche tout rougejean-jacques alexandre
4Joe perd son sang froid
Frederique Taylor
4Joe a un coup de sangAlba_Andini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joe blows his top
joe est sorti de ses gonds


Explanation:
To blow one's top - sortir de ses gonds

Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
16 hrs
  -> Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joe blows his top
Joe a un coup de sang


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion... La définition d'un "coup de sang" étant précisément un accès de colère.

Ou alors: Joe perd son sang-froid pour "looses his cool", mais l'expression est moins ciblée à mon sens, car elle veut aussi bien dire s'énerver qu'avoir un accès de peur selon le contexte...

Bonne continuation!

Alba_Andini
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the multiple suggestions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joe blows his top
Joe pète les plombs


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
51 mins

neutral  frederique sannier-lowry: je ne suis pas sûre que cette expression ait existé dans les années 60
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joe blows his top
Joe perd son sang froid


Explanation:
.

Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the answer


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joe blows his top
joe se fâche tout rouge


Explanation:
60' favourite

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the answer