KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

bred, and buttered

French translation: Élevé et battu !


13:22 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / jeu de mots
English term or phrase: bred, and buttered
(He)had never let anyone down.His ancestry was a perfect blend of Jamaican and Irish, and he was born, bred, and buttered in Bethnal Green. His ethics were those
of an honourable criminal: don’t grass, don’t rip off, stand
by your own, and never back down.

Comment conserver le jeu de mots ?

(Il s'agit d'anglais britannique et Bethnal Green fait référence à la misère)

Je cherche de préférence une expression française des années 90
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:Élevé et battu !
Explanation:
Bred and buttered is a humorous cockney expression for bred (élevé, or mal élevé probably here) and 'battered' (battu) implying the roughness of the upbringing , and that such an upbringing has turned the subject into a bot of a street fighter.
It is a word play on 'bread and butter', traditionally eaten at teatime with jam, etc.
It was the title of a 1987 film, and an irish novel by Joe Graham
BELFAST BORN BRED AND BUTTERED Books for Sale Belfast BelfastA personal look at the history of Belfast by Joe Graham , editor and publisher of Belfast's Oldest historical publication Rushlight Magazine. For more i.
belfast.gumtree.com/belfast/33/67954233.html - Cached
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci des renseignements Oliver.
Je vais probablement modifier l'expression complètement, mais vos infos m'ont permis d"orienter ma réflexion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2élevé à la baguettepolyglot45
4pétrit et moulé
Amina BENKHADRA
3Il a mangé son pain noirtrad500
3élevé à la duretrad500
3grandimimi 254
3né, elevé et mouléLouis Cyril P
3Élevé et battu !Oliver Toogood
2né, nourri et "blanchi"
schevallier


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Élevé et battu !


Explanation:
Bred and buttered is a humorous cockney expression for bred (élevé, or mal élevé probably here) and 'battered' (battu) implying the roughness of the upbringing , and that such an upbringing has turned the subject into a bot of a street fighter.
It is a word play on 'bread and butter', traditionally eaten at teatime with jam, etc.
It was the title of a 1987 film, and an irish novel by Joe Graham
BELFAST BORN BRED AND BUTTERED Books for Sale Belfast BelfastA personal look at the history of Belfast by Joe Graham , editor and publisher of Belfast's Oldest historical publication Rushlight Magazine. For more i.
belfast.gumtree.com/belfast/33/67954233.html - Cached


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci des renseignements Oliver.
Je vais probablement modifier l'expression complètement, mais vos infos m'ont permis d"orienter ma réflexion

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandi


Explanation:
je traduirais les deux par ce terme
Il est né et a grandi à Behnal Green

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
né, elevé et moulé


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
élevé à la baguette


Explanation:
ne semble-t-il

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas mal
22 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Doesn't that mean "to be brought up with a rod of iron/ an iron fist?? i.e, very strictly.??
42 mins
  -> et alors - on cherche un jeu de mots autour du pain. Et cela sera donc quoi "buttered/battered" ? Je ne comprends pas votre remarque

agree  Madeleine Chevassus: excellent
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pétrit et moulé


Explanation:
...

Amina BENKHADRA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élevé à la dure


Explanation:
Autre possibilité avec élevé

trad500
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il a mangé son pain noir


Explanation:
Une autre idée qui m'est venue, si on veut garder l'idée alimentaire.


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/manger_son_pain_noir
trad500
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
né, nourri et "blanchi"


Explanation:
another play on words...

parce qu'avec l'idée de "pain" (bred pour bread) je ne trouve rien de plus pour le moment qui traduise le terme "élevé"

c'est juste une idée qui me vient :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-12-15 08:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

"né et malmené"

juste pour la rime

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench