KudoZ home » English to French » Slang

brown bread

French translation: mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown bread [Cockney rhyming slang = dead]
French translation:mort
Entered by: Tony M

22:42 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Cockney
English term or phrase: brown bread
If Old John was brown bread, would you be able to get
hold of him?

Trying to find partners for a scam ...
partant ?
Bon pour le service ?

Ou suis-je totalement à côté de la plaque ?
Odette Grille
Canada
mort
Explanation:
Cockney rhyming slang: brown bread = dead

Don't know how you'd render an equivalent register in FR, perhaps 'crevé' or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-13 22:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if upmarket Londoners would be 'organic granary bread'?

My Mum and Dad were Cockneys (just!), born within the sound of Bow Bells, so I was brought up with Cockney rhyming slang, and didn't know any different till I was older.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mort
Tony M
5cassait sa pipe
Layla de Chabot
4raide
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mort


Explanation:
Cockney rhyming slang: brown bread = dead

Don't know how you'd render an equivalent register in FR, perhaps 'crevé' or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-13 22:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if upmarket Londoners would be 'organic granary bread'?

My Mum and Dad were Cockneys (just!), born within the sound of Bow Bells, so I was brought up with Cockney rhyming slang, and didn't know any different till I was older.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci Tony

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raide


Explanation:
= brown bread = dead

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cassait sa pipe


Explanation:
Argot pour "mourir"


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/mort/fr-fr/
Layla de Chabot
France
Native speaker of: French