KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the point of departure for facing these changes in demography

French translation: pour faire face à cette évolution démographique, au sein de l'UE ...


21:21 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / socio-economy, geography
English term or phrase: the point of departure for facing these changes in demography
Against this backdrop it is important to realise that *the point of departure for facing these changes in demography* is not the same across the European Union

Meaning seems to be OK, but the French accurate sentence does not arrive tonight...once again confused writting...
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:pour faire face à cette évolution démographique, au sein de l'UE ...
Explanation:
tout le mond ne part pas du même point

nuance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-24 06:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mondE
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
la situtation de départ n'est pas la même dans toute l'europe (validé par le client) Merci CMJ, merci à writeaway aussi, vous étiez dans le bon sens aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5face a ces changements démographiques le status quo n'est pas le meme partout
Paul Hirsh
4pour faire face à cette évolution démographique, au sein de l'UE ...xxxCMJ_Trans
2le point de départ pour faire face à ces changements démographiques
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see phrase
face a ces changements démographiques le status quo n'est pas le meme partout


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see phrase
le point de départ pour faire face à ces changements démographiques


Explanation:
just an attempt..

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour faire face à cette évolution démographique, au sein de l'UE ...


Explanation:
tout le mond ne part pas du même point

nuance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-24 06:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mondE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
la situtation de départ n'est pas la même dans toute l'europe (validé par le client) Merci CMJ, merci à writeaway aussi, vous étiez dans le bon sens aussi