KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

typed on

French translation: Saisi le :


20:43 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / minutes of a meeting
English term or phrase: typed on
"Typed on: (date)", at the end of a minutes of a meeting. Presumably, typed from notes. So it's not "fait à", which means "signed at", doesn't it? But "tapé (à la machine) le" doesn't sound right...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:Saisi le :
Explanation:
Saisir un texte, des données.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-15 21:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"type, to" (taper à, sur) applies to both a typewriter and a computer. "saisir" seems to me generic enough to apply to both devices (enregistrer des données sur un support). Those minutes will never be entered on a computer?
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, I suppose saisi is ambiguous enough. As it happens, it was typed on a computer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dactylographié lexxxPFB
4 +2Saisi le :Marc Leduc
5transcrit le
MultiPro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dactylographié le


Explanation:
C'est le verbe qu'on utiliserait pour une machine à écrire

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
9 mins
  -> Merci Rosa

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
1 hr
  -> Merci Firoozeh

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saisi le :


Explanation:
Saisir un texte, des données.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-15 21:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"type, to" (taper à, sur) applies to both a typewriter and a computer. "saisir" seems to me generic enough to apply to both devices (enregistrer des données sur un support). Those minutes will never be entered on a computer?

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, I suppose saisi is ambiguous enough. As it happens, it was typed on a computer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
3 mins

agree  Robin Levey
6 mins

neutral  xxxPFB: "Saisir" ne s'emploie-t -il pas pour les ordinateurs, plutôt que pour les machines à écrire?
7 mins
  -> Je me demande si "saisir" n'est pas suffisamment générique pour englober les deux "machines" (enregistrer des données sur un support: la feuille de papier est un support?)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcrit le


Explanation:
"So it's not "fait à", which means "signed at", doesn't it? But "tapé (à la machine) le" doesn't sound right..."

>Yes, with this solution, you avoid all problems. Also very typical of how a "procès-verbal" (minutes of a meeting) is done.
Please see all contextual references in these numerous sites http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="procès-verbal transcrit...
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-21 20:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: About your concern, it's very common in KudoZ. Do not worry, a perfectly good answer may not get peer agreements for a number of reasons. You should base your judgment on what is and idiomatically correct and best suited to your context and your needs.
I have never seen at the end of minutes the mention "Dactylographié le" It seems rather outdated and out of character.
HTH! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-02-21 20:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note-2: Hello Kajuco, to avoid any discomfort you may have, you can simply put the most information down which is the date:
By putting: "Date: xyz", you got the most crucial information out. Good luck!

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f