KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

team approach

French translation: appartenance


14:29 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: team approach
Humans want to be accepted and to belong, whether it be to clubs, work groups, religious groups, family, gangs, etc.
They need to feel loved by others, and to be accepted by them.

People also have a constant desire to feel needed.

In the absence of these elements, people become increasingly susceptible to loneliness, social anxiety and depression.

A team approach is a direct contribution to satisfying the need for affiliation.

Le concept d'équipe ? faire partie d'une équipe ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:appartenance
Explanation:
à un groupe ou à une équipe.

autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-10-27 16:42:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci: éventuellement appartenance à une communauté!
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3approche d'équipe
Sue Crocker
3 +1appartenancecocotier
3 +1l'esprit d'équipe
Stéphanie Soudais
3le phénomène de l'équipexxxCMJ_Trans
3le travail en équipe; le recours aux équipeshirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approche d'équipe


Explanation:
dans le sens de "working together"

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
0 min

agree  Serena Tutino
3 hrs

agree  Alain Marsol
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le phénomène de l'équipe


Explanation:
ou "équipe"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'esprit d'équipe


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le travail en équipe; le recours aux équipes


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appartenance


Explanation:
à un groupe ou à une équipe.

autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-10-27 16:42:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci: éventuellement appartenance à une communauté!

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steredenn Offret: Je trouve que cette traduction cardre mieux avec le texte, même si elle s'éloigne un peu de la source
14 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  hirselina: Dans le contexte, il n'est pas indiqué de traduire "team approach" (sens actif) par "appartenance à un groupe" (passif, descriptif)
12 days