KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

give you important insights into your own values

French translation: vous donner un aperçu important de vos propres valeurs

17:24 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: give you important insights into your own values
The following practices can also help avoid the destructive consequences of ethnocentrism.
When experiencing a different culture:
Monitor your own emotional reactions.
Both positive and negative reactions can give you important insights into your own values.
{1189}Be curious.
Seek to learn all you can about the new culture, and probe into statements, viewpoints, and behaviors.
Krystrad
French translation:vous donner un aperçu important de vos propres valeurs
Explanation:
puevent vous permettre de mieux cerner vos pprores valeurs
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vous donner un aperçu important de vos propres valeurs
Nathalie Reis
4Peuvent faire apparaitre, à vos yeux, d'importants aspects de
Demosthene
3connaissance intuitive de vos propres valeurs
Valérie Cromphaut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vous donner un aperçu important de vos propres valeurs


Explanation:
puevent vous permettre de mieux cerner vos pprores valeurs

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alinguista
11 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Spaces
29 mins
  -> Merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connaissance intuitive de vos propres valeurs


Explanation:
une suggestion

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peuvent faire apparaitre, à vos yeux, d'importants aspects de


Explanation:

Peuvent faire apparaitre, à vos yeux, d'importants aspects de vos valeurs personnelles ... (ou intrinsèques).

A arranger suivant le texte

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic