KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

American gesture for “okay”

French translation: Le geste que les Américains utilisent pour indiquer que tout va bien

17:27 Nov 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: American gesture for “okay”
American gesture for “okay” (touching the index finger to the thumb and making a circle) is an obscene gesture to the Greeks, the Brazilians, and the Turks.
Krystrad
French translation:Le geste que les Américains utilisent pour indiquer que tout va bien
Explanation:
Une possibilité
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3le signe/geste d'approbation américain
MultiPro
4 +2Le geste que les Américains utilisent pour indiquer que tout va bien
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american gesture for “okay”
Le geste que les Américains utilisent pour indiquer que tout va bien


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: À quand Étatsuniens ? Je sais, beaucoup n'aiment pas, mais Américain n'est pas une nationalité.
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Christiane Lalonde
1 hr
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
american gesture for “okay”
le signe/geste d'approbation américain


Explanation:
le signe/le geste que font les Américains pour signaler que tout va bien,
que tout marche sur des roulettes
que tout est "OK"

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: me too N!
13 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
28 mins