KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

capsule for a worldview

French translation: reflet d'une vision du monde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsule for a worldview
French translation:reflet d'une vision du monde
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:41 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: capsule for a worldview
For one thing, speakers of English as a foreign language, or “offshore English,” have often superimposed the grammar, syntax, and vocabulary of English onto their native language.

In many cases, English words may be used in an entirely different context.
For example, in continental Europe, the word benefits is often used for profit and the word cost for expenses, and Germans know their mobile phone as a “handy.”

The filtering of English through the native language entails more than the use of different words:

The native language thus modified remains the capsule for a worldview and the source and vehicle for humor and the expression of attitude, disposition, and emotion.
Krystrad
reflet d'une vision du monde
Explanation:
i.e. : même si notre langue s'est modifiée, c'est toujours elle qui véhicule notre manière de voir le monde, notre culture, nos traditions etc, et grâce à elle que nous pouvons les faire connaître/les transmettre...

C'est ainsi que je comprends la phrase, j'ai peut-être tort !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-27 20:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre proposition : la langue maternelle ainsi modifiée demeure toujours le moyen de communiquer une vision du monde
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perspective du monde en miniature
Odette Grille
3reflet d'une vision du monde
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspective du monde en miniature


Explanation:
ou
perspective en miniature du monde, source et véhicule d'humour et de l'expression de points de vue et de sentiments particuliers

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflet d'une vision du monde


Explanation:
i.e. : même si notre langue s'est modifiée, c'est toujours elle qui véhicule notre manière de voir le monde, notre culture, nos traditions etc, et grâce à elle que nous pouvons les faire connaître/les transmettre...

C'est ainsi que je comprends la phrase, j'ai peut-être tort !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-27 20:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre proposition : la langue maternelle ainsi modifiée demeure toujours le moyen de communiquer une vision du monde

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
merci