International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

firm/chambers

French translation: société / cour


14:44 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: firm/chambers
The legal advisors will be required to provide the staff with an ID card issued by firm/chambers.

I'm wondering if there are 'special' French terms, thanks.
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:société / cour
Explanation:
une carte professionnelle / carte de visite délivrée par une société / une cour
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3société / courBusterK
2cabinet d'un jugeAna Mihaela Cocoşilă


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabinet d'un juge


Explanation:
I'm not sure

Ana Mihaela Cocoşilă
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société / cour


Explanation:
une carte professionnelle / carte de visite délivrée par une société / une cour


BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci