KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

challenging facts that can come to

French translation: l'un des faits remettant le plus en cause notre civilisation moderne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenging facts that can come to
French translation:l'un des faits remettant le plus en cause notre civilisation moderne
Entered by: swanda

17:00 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: challenging facts that can come to
"It is most remarkable and should be one of the most challenging facts that can come to our modern civilisation that such primitive races as the Aborigines of
Australia have reproduced for generation after generation through many centuries—no one knows for how many thousands of years—without the
development of a conspicuous number of irregularities of the dental arches.
Yet, in the next generation after these people adopt the foods of the white man, a large percentage of the
children developed irregularities of the dental arches with conspicuous facial deformities. The deformity patterns are similar to those seen in white civilizations."

un peu de mal à saisir le sens précis ici...
Krystrad
l'un des faits remettant le plus en cause notre civilisation moderne
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1l'un des faits remettant le plus en cause notre civilisation moderne
swanda
3données les plus intéressantes
Anne Farina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'un des faits remettant le plus en cause notre civilisation moderne


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas: toujours d' accord
3 hrs
  -> merci :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
données les plus intéressantes


Explanation:
I think that's more like it...

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2