KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Northern Englanders

French translation: deux jeunes anglais originaires du nord de l\'Angleterre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Northern Englanders
French translation:deux jeunes anglais originaires du nord de l\'Angleterre
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

07:42 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Northern Englanders
"The film ends with a song - “Celebrate, don’t Discriminate”, written by two young Northern Englanders, expressing hope for a better future"

contexte: actions de lutte contre la discrimination en Grande-Bretagne

merci!
Muriel Louchart
France
deux jeunes anglais originaires du nord de l'Angleterre
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7anglais du nord de l'AngleterreLydieC
4 +3deux jeunes anglais originaires du nord de l'AngleterreGhyslaine LE NAGARD
42 jeunes anglais du Nord de leur pays (de l´Angleterre du Nord)Ellen Kraus
3deux jeunes (issus) du nord de l'Angleterre
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
northern englanders
2 jeunes anglais du Nord de leur pays (de l´Angleterre du Nord)


Explanation:
serait une solution

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
northern englanders
anglais du nord de l'Angleterre


Explanation:
je ne vois pas d'autre explication ni plus court

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra
2 mins

agree  swanda
3 mins

agree  zi_neb
5 mins

agree  Xia29
6 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
northern englanders
deux jeunes anglais originaires du nord de l'Angleterre


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
45 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two young Northern Englanders
deux jeunes (issus) du nord de l'Angleterre


Explanation:
The best way I can think of to avoid repeating anglais / Angleterre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-29 07:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a case might be made for the inclusion of 'issus' (or of course 'issues' if we know for sure they are both women), since the fact they are from a northern background carries some cultural significance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 08:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like NewCal's latest suggestion of 'originaires' — especially as it avoids the gender issue!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway