KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

APPLA (Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement)

French translation: plan alternatif de placement permanent (APPLA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APPLA (Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement)
French translation:plan alternatif de placement permanent (APPLA)
Entered by: patfie

15:32 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: APPLA (Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement)
"APPLA is a case plan designation for children in out-of-home care for whom there is no goal for placement with a legal, permanent family. APPLA is an acceptable designation only if there is sufficient reason to exclude all possible legal, permanent family goals. However, APPLA designations must include plans for permanent placements of children and youth that meet their developmental, educational, and other needs."

Is there a French equivalent to that?
patfie
plan alternatif de placément permanent (APPLA)
Explanation:
and to support the child and family where the child has
returned from out-of-home care or from any other
living arrangement.
et pour soutenir la famille lorsque l’enfant revient au domicile après avoir été pris en charge à l’extérieur du foyer ou après avoir été placé de tout autre façon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2008-11-21 07:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*placement
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placement définitif d'enfant en famille d'accueil
Drmanu49
2plan alternatif de placément permanent (APPLA)
socratisv


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appla (another planned permanent living arrangement)
placement définitif d'enfant en famille d'accueil


Explanation:
FAMILLES D'ACCUEIL ET INSTITUTIONS Evaluer les pratiques de placement d'enfants et de jeunes Coordonné par Marie-Christine Bonte et Valérie Cohen-Scali ...
www.harmattan.fr/index.asp?navig=catalogue&obj=collection&n... - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appla (another planned permanent living arrangement)
plan alternatif de placément permanent (APPLA)


Explanation:
and to support the child and family where the child has
returned from out-of-home care or from any other
living arrangement.
et pour soutenir la famille lorsque l’enfant revient au domicile après avoir été pris en charge à l’extérieur du foyer ou après avoir été placé de tout autre façon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2008-11-21 07:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*placement


    Reference: http://www.legassembly.gov.yk.ca/fr/pdf/bill50_32.pdf
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!