KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

where

French translation: alors que (ici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where
French translation:alors que (ici)
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

21:52 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / governance
English term or phrase: where
Context: Where anti-corruption programmes should be linked to public information campaigns on public sector reform or Human Rights programmes on community radio station, cooperating partners focus on avoiding the duplication and separation of tasks rather than establishing complementarities and relations between the different interventions.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
alors que (ici)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Swanda,
Merci pour ton aide.

Marcelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8alors que (ici)
swanda
4 +4Là où
domilee
5 +1quand
Frederique Biehler
4 +2dans les cas/situations où
RemyUK
3lorsque
peter arnout


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans les cas/situations où


Explanation:
.

RemyUK
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
38 mins

agree  bohy
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Là où


Explanation:
where a ici le sens de "whereas", je pense que "alors que" serait également possible.

domilee
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, alors que
2 hrs
  -> merci Aude!

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  marie-christine périé
10 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Christine!

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
17 hrs
  -> Merci Maria-Betania!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alors que (ici)


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Swanda,
Merci pour ton aide.

Marcelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure schang
9 mins
  -> thanks Laure

agree  Robin Levey
38 mins
  -> thanks mediamatrix

agree  xxx::::::::::
8 hrs
  -> thanks Dr D Jones

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, definitely
8 hrs
  -> thanks Diane

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
9 hrs
  -> thanks Hélène

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
9 hrs
  -> thanks Audrey

agree  marie-christine périé
10 hrs
  -> thanks Marie-Christine

agree  Ilinca Florea
15 hrs
  -> thanks Ilinca

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand


Explanation:
ou alors que...

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Oui, it's simple and to the point.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lorsque


Explanation:
----

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, marie-christine périé