KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

high-five given with the traditional Way to Go !

French translation: félicitations et encouragements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-five given with the traditional Way to Go !
French translation:félicitations et encouragements

09:24 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Slang américain
English term or phrase: high-five given with the traditional Way to Go !
Il s'agit de feedback informel
Inès Dopagne
France
félicitations et encouragements
Explanation:
High five = tope là (on se tape dans la main en signe de félicitations) = cinq doigts
way to go = ce qu'il faut faire / bonne direction - voie
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Merci, votre réponse est logique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4félicitations et encouragements
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3exprimer ses félicitations par le traditionnel pouce levé
Geraldine Oudin
3pouces levés et accolades
frederique sannier-lowry


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-five given with the traditional way to go !
félicitations et encouragements


Explanation:
High five = tope là (on se tape dans la main en signe de félicitations) = cinq doigts
way to go = ce qu'il faut faire / bonne direction - voie

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, votre réponse est logique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-five given with the traditional way to go !
pouces levés et accolades


Explanation:
Difficile de trouver un équivalent dans le même registre de départ.

frederique sannier-lowry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-five given with the traditional way to go !
exprimer ses félicitations par le traditionnel pouce levé


Explanation:
Plus qu'une énumération j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'un bout de phrase, voilà pourquoi je rajoute mon grain de sel.

Difficile malheureusement de trouver une expression plus "casual".

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French