KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

midlife crisis

French translation: crise de la quarantaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midlife crisis
French translation:crise de la quarantaine
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

20:26 Jan 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: midlife crisis
a transition in life...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
crise de la quarantaine
Explanation:
Déf. :
A term denoting any of several types of behavior in the middle years, from the private aareness of the finitude of the life span to the life style rearrangements of career change or divorce and remarriage.

Note(s) :
The awareness of biological decline, the irrevocability of decisions made earlier in the life cycle, possible stagnation in marriage and career, declining opportunities with advancing age: in brief, intrinsic and extrinsic causes, maturational, social and existential, contribute to change as well as to the sense of crisis in middle life.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Bien sûr ! Question d'orthographe ! Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6crise de la quarantaine
JCEC
4 +2crise du retour d'âgesktrans
4 +1la crise de la ménopause
NancyLynn
4crise du milieu de la vie
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crise du milieu de la vie


Explanation:
La crise du milieu de vie peut s'exprimer par une simple tristesse passagère, par
un sentiment d’inutilité, de vide intérieur, par une agressivité vis-à ...
www.e-sante.fr/francais/article_6079_54.htm - 56k


    www.e-sante.fr/francais/article_6079_54.htm - 56k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crise de la quarantaine


Explanation:
Déf. :
A term denoting any of several types of behavior in the middle years, from the private aareness of the finitude of the life span to the life style rearrangements of career change or divorce and remarriage.

Note(s) :
The awareness of biological decline, the irrevocability of decisions made earlier in the life cycle, possible stagnation in marriage and career, declining opportunities with advancing age: in brief, intrinsic and extrinsic causes, maturational, social and existential, contribute to change as well as to the sense of crisis in middle life.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bien sûr ! Question d'orthographe ! Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Callut
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Bastin: oui
9 mins
  -> Bonjour

agree  mchd: oui, ou de la cinquantaine
13 mins
  -> Plus rare

agree  cjohnstone: 50 aine
20 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
11 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la crise de la ménopause


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
2 mins
  -> merci !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crise du retour d'âge


Explanation:
moment de l'existence où l'on sent que l'on commence à vieillir (et on fait le point sur sa vie)


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 hrs