KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

empower

French translation: rendre autonomes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empower
French translation:rendre autonomes
Entered by: trad500

13:50 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: empower
A short description of the work of a charity - "empower, educate and support people" suffering from certain conditions
trad500
rendre autonomes
Explanation:
indépendants
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6responsabiliserantoine101
4 +3rendre autonomes
FX Fraipont
4mobiliser
BusinessFrance
4amener quelqu'un à prendre soi-même le contrôle
Carmy Tutino
3 +1autonomisercc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
Archives
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
responsabiliser


Explanation:
.

antoine101
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le problème que responsabiliser me pose, c'est que cela implique que la personne n'était pas capable avant. S'il s'agissait de personnes devant être remises dans le droit chemin cela irait, mais comme il s'agit de patients dont le seul tort est d'être malade, cela me gène un peu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: parfait
13 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  MaudD: concis et précis
27 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
38 mins

agree  Paris Team doo.
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs

agree  Julie Martineau
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendre autonomes


Explanation:
indépendants

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. C'est en effet ce que j'avais trouve de mieux jusqu'a maintenant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Françoise Vogel
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marion Feildel
2 hrs
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amener quelqu'un à prendre soi-même le contrôle


Explanation:
Utilisé en * Psychométrie et psychotechnique
* Services sociaux et travail social


Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomiser


Explanation:
Another possibility for your consideration. It's not in the Académie's dictionary, but it is online Larousse, and used by the UN an NGOs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-19 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, obvious typo: "...and NGOs"


    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/nom-commun-autre/autonom...
    Reference: http://www.cd.undp.org/omdinfo.aspx?omd=3
cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
1 hr
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobiliser


Explanation:
nombreuses traductions avec ce contexte, notamment celles de l´Unesco


    Reference: http://portal.unesco.org/culture/en/files/24721/11036266061u...
BusinessFrance
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Archives

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/education_pedago...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/anthropology/205...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/computers:_softw...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 61
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci. J'ai consulté les archives avant de publier ma question, mais aucune des réponses ne s'adaptait à mon contexte.