KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

registration

French translation: enregistrement (conférence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registration (conference)
French translation:enregistrement (conférence)
Entered by: Françoise Vogel

19:23 Nov 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / conference
English term or phrase: registration
Hi

This is a conference about social enterprise and social impact. The conference is starting with the registration of participants at 9.00am. I am thinking of the word "inscriptions" but there must be a better word (feuille de presence ?). From my point of view, "inscriptions" refer to the time when you put your name down for the conference and pay for it (let's say a month in advance).

Many thanks
Anne Besnier
United Kingdom
enregistrement
Explanation:
habituellement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 20:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Programme de la matinée : AMPHITHÉÂTRE 8C – 4ème étage ...
www.eila.univ-paris-diderot.fr/_media/recherche/conf/.../ca...
Enregistrement des participants. (A l'entrée il y aura des hôtesses pour accueillir les invités). Dépôt des bulletins qui permettront de participer au tirage au sort ...

Enregistrement des participants 12:30 Pause déjeuner ... - ETUC
www.etuc.org/IMG/.../Agenda_Youth_Committee_15_12_2010_FR.p...
Agenda du Comité jeunes CES. Bruxelles, 15 Décembre 2010, ITUH, Room B. 09:00. Enregistrement des participants. 09:30. - Conférence sur l'emploi.

Détails pratiques - Council of Europe
www.coe.int/t/coefuture/Practical_information_en.pdf
Registration of participants / Enregistrement des participants – Friday, 11 September from. 8:45 to 9:30 / le vendredi 11 septembre de 8h45 à 9h30.

Programme > Mercredi 19 Septembre - 2nd Congrès International ...
ambiances2012.sciencesconf.org/resource/page?id=21&lang=fr‎
Registration of participants / Enregistrement des participants. 10:00 - 11:00. Plenary Session / Session plénière.

THE POST-CRISIS WORLD LE MONDE APRES LA CRISE
iicpsd.org/wp-content/.../Crans-Montana-Forum-2013-Programme.pdf‎
MERCREDI 26 JUIN. WEDNESDAY - MERCREDI. Starting 10:00. Registration of Participants. Enregistrement des Participants.

Société Nationale d'Horticulture de France
www.snhf.org/images/stories/programme ZNA.pdf
15 oct. 2013 - ENREGISTREMENT DES PARTICIPANTS REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS. 10 h 00. DISCOURS ...

Rapport Final - Nairobi Summit
www.nairobisummit.org/.../Ouagadougou_Mar04_Final_Report_fr...
Enregistrement des participants. Centre de conférences Ouaga 2000. 9:00. OUVERTURE .... Registration of participants. Conference Centre Ouaga 2000. 9:00.
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution. This was the word I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8enregistrement
Françoise Vogel
4 +4l'accueil des participants
HERBET Abel
4 +2inscription
Lorraine Dubuc
3immatriculationrachelha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inscription


Explanation:
inscription à des cours, des conférences etc... courant comme terme pour équivaloir 'registration'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2013-11-29 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Dates limites d'inscription individuelle à certains cours. Les inscriptions sont reçues et traitées en tout temps sauf pour les cours ci-dessous.'

Lien: http://www.teluq.uquebec.ca/siteweb/etudes/inscription/perio...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2013-11-29 19:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise de présence des participants, par exemple


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-11-29 19:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Les représentants des candidats qui seront présents signeront un registre attestant leur présence.'
Lien: http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Like Asker, I have qualms about this being what you do when you sign up in advance for something — as is rather borne out by your first ref.
9 mins
  -> Merci Tony! On veut répertorier les participants...alors inscription des participants serait correct je crois.

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Oui, je pense que "inscription" conviendrait mieux pour des personnes (je dis ça au "feeling"!).
12 mins
  -> Merci! Même en étant inscrit à une activité, on s'inscrit au registre des présences également...

agree  1045
23 mins
  -> Merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'accueil des participants


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: ça j'aime beaucoup!
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: C'est le terme usuel en effet. Faites google "début conférence + accueil participant" et comparer avec "début conférence + enregistrement participant".
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bertrand Leduc: plus approprié dans ce contexte !
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg
19 hrs
  -> merci à toi Jenny

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enregistrement


Explanation:
habituellement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 20:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Programme de la matinée : AMPHITHÉÂTRE 8C – 4ème étage ...
www.eila.univ-paris-diderot.fr/_media/recherche/conf/.../ca...
Enregistrement des participants. (A l'entrée il y aura des hôtesses pour accueillir les invités). Dépôt des bulletins qui permettront de participer au tirage au sort ...

Enregistrement des participants 12:30 Pause déjeuner ... - ETUC
www.etuc.org/IMG/.../Agenda_Youth_Committee_15_12_2010_FR.p...
Agenda du Comité jeunes CES. Bruxelles, 15 Décembre 2010, ITUH, Room B. 09:00. Enregistrement des participants. 09:30. - Conférence sur l'emploi.

Détails pratiques - Council of Europe
www.coe.int/t/coefuture/Practical_information_en.pdf
Registration of participants / Enregistrement des participants – Friday, 11 September from. 8:45 to 9:30 / le vendredi 11 septembre de 8h45 à 9h30.

Programme > Mercredi 19 Septembre - 2nd Congrès International ...
ambiances2012.sciencesconf.org/resource/page?id=21&lang=fr‎
Registration of participants / Enregistrement des participants. 10:00 - 11:00. Plenary Session / Session plénière.

THE POST-CRISIS WORLD LE MONDE APRES LA CRISE
iicpsd.org/wp-content/.../Crans-Montana-Forum-2013-Programme.pdf‎
MERCREDI 26 JUIN. WEDNESDAY - MERCREDI. Starting 10:00. Registration of Participants. Enregistrement des Participants.

Société Nationale d'Horticulture de France
www.snhf.org/images/stories/programme ZNA.pdf
15 oct. 2013 - ENREGISTREMENT DES PARTICIPANTS REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS. 10 h 00. DISCOURS ...

Rapport Final - Nairobi Summit
www.nairobisummit.org/.../Ouagadougou_Mar04_Final_Report_fr...
Enregistrement des participants. Centre de conférences Ouaga 2000. 9:00. OUVERTURE .... Registration of participants. Conference Centre Ouaga 2000. 9:00.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution. This was the word I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd have thought so too, just as for an airline, etc.
0 min
  -> c'est le moment où on leur remet la documentation utile et où on prend note officiellement de leur présence (c'est vrai, comme pour l'enregistrement des passagers...).

agree  1045
30 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  AmbelyTrad
55 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Emmanuella
1 hr
  -> merci ... et bonne nuit

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> merci Victoria :)

agree  Daryo: that's the usual formulation
5 hrs
  -> effectivement ! merci Daryo :)

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: je m'incline :-)
22 hrs
  -> merci Lorraine :-)

agree  Gleyse
23 hrs
  -> merci !

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immatriculation


Explanation:
une suggestion

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench