KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

there

French translation: qui est là

06:02 Dec 6, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Affect
English term or phrase: there
contexte :
Lingis addresses trust as an acknowledgement of the Other, which goes beyond a space of knowing in order to connect with the “real individual agent there – with you”
là-bas mais ça me semble étrange?
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:qui est là
Explanation:
formulation détournée pour plus de fluidité, et pour garder l'idée de lieu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-06 09:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vois à l'instant que ça correspond à l'explication que donne FX Fraipont; c'est bien l'idée :-)
Selected response from:

Fanny Villuendas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qui est là
Fanny Villuendas
4 +3présent
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
présent


Explanation:
that is there

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  HERBET Abel: Non il est là bas
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, as Writeaway says in discussion 'there — with you' = 'present at your side'
3 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui est là


Explanation:
formulation détournée pour plus de fluidité, et pour garder l'idée de lieu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-06 09:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vois à l'instant que ça correspond à l'explication que donne FX Fraipont; c'est bien l'idée :-)

Fanny Villuendas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
11 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jenny Ann Rydberg: Ou : qui est là, avec vous
1 day 22 mins
  -> Thanks :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, writeaway, Victoria Britten