KudoZ home » English to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Best Values Review

French translation: examen/bilan de "Best Values"


12:50 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Best Values Review
Il s'agit d'une technique d'évaluation de la qualité de certains services (publics dans mon cas). Est-ce que quelqu'un sait s'il existe un terme français (France) pour ce type de recherche-évaluation?

"a user-controlled Best Value Review of services"
hirselina
French translation:examen/bilan de "Best Values"
Explanation:
Il paraît être spécifiquement anglais, faisant parti d'un loi/directif britannique que concerne les 'local authorities' gerant le secteur public. L'examen implique les 4 'c' qui sont: challenge, compare, competition, consult.

Je pense qu'il n'existe actuellement aucun concordant en français.

Voir ci-dessous:

Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1999 states authorities must carry out Best Value Reviews of all their services over a period of five years and it is expected that poorly performing areas will be tackled early in the programme.

The Government has placed a duty of best value on local authorities to deliver services to clear standards – of cost and quality – by the most economic, efficient and effective means available.

Authorities must show that they have applied the 4Cs of best value to every review.

Challenging why and how a service is being provided.
Comparing their performance with others.
Embracing fair Competition as a means of securing efficient and effective services.
Consulting with local taxpayers, customers and the wider business community.
Authorities must demonstrate to local people that they are achieving continuous improvement in all of their services. The Government has decided that each authority should be scrutinised by an independent inspectorate, so that the public will know whether best value is being achieved. The purpose of the inspection and their report is to:-
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
J'ai finalement décidé d'accorder les points à mactrad parce qu'elle m'a aidé à comprendre de wuoi il s'agissait. Merci à tous en tout cas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evaluation des services rendusChannel
4Classement des meilleurs services
Carol S-C
4analyse/évaluation coût-efficacité
Francis MARC
4examen/bilan de "Best Values"
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best values review
Evaluation des services rendus


Explanation:
http://www.qualite-publique.com/

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
41 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best values review
analyse/évaluation coût-efficacité


Explanation:
... Préparer l’analyse coût-efficacité : base de données sur les coûts et les impacts des différentes mesures. ... Financier, administratif Quels impacts. ...
www.eau-artois-picardie.fr/europedeleau/ animateursage/diaporamas/acourtecuisse.ppt -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best values review
examen/bilan de "Best Values"


Explanation:
Il paraît être spécifiquement anglais, faisant parti d'un loi/directif britannique que concerne les 'local authorities' gerant le secteur public. L'examen implique les 4 'c' qui sont: challenge, compare, competition, consult.

Je pense qu'il n'existe actuellement aucun concordant en français.

Voir ci-dessous:

Section 5 of the Local Government Act 1999 states authorities must carry out Best Value Reviews of all their services over a period of five years and it is expected that poorly performing areas will be tackled early in the programme.

The Government has placed a duty of best value on local authorities to deliver services to clear standards – of cost and quality – by the most economic, efficient and effective means available.

Authorities must show that they have applied the 4Cs of best value to every review.

Challenging why and how a service is being provided.
Comparing their performance with others.
Embracing fair Competition as a means of securing efficient and effective services.
Consulting with local taxpayers, customers and the wider business community.
Authorities must demonstrate to local people that they are achieving continuous improvement in all of their services. The Government has decided that each authority should be scrutinised by an independent inspectorate, so that the public will know whether best value is being achieved. The purpose of the inspection and their report is to:-

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
J'ai finalement décidé d'accorder les points à mactrad parce qu'elle m'a aidé à comprendre de wuoi il s'agissait. Merci à tous en tout cas!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best values review
Classement des meilleurs services


Explanation:
ou encore : Liste d'évaluation des meilleurs services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-08-19 18:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La notion de \" Best\" est tres importante, et doit je pense etre conservée dans la traduction.

Carol S-C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench