KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the slice shot ace

French translation: ace coupé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slice shot ace
French translation:ace coupé

03:07 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: the slice shot ace
Tennis
Stéphanie Rackind
France
ace coupé
Explanation:
Termes les plus employés dans le tennis français, confirmés par le lexique ci-dessous:
ace = ace
slice = coup coupé
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Best answer.
Great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'ace des slicesmckinnc
4le roi, l'as des coups coupesyacine
4L'as des slices
Fabien Champême
4ace coupé
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'ace des slices


Explanation:
Or maybe le roi des slices (if it's a guy of course, if not "la reine")

HTH


    I 've listened to a lot of tennis commentary in France (Jean-Paul Lotte, Nelson Montfort etc)
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'as des slices


Explanation:
Bien sûr, en choisssant cette option on ne conserve pas le jeux de mots puisqu'en anglais, "ace" veut dire en français "As" (comme l'As de Trèfle) ou "Ace" au tennis.

Le problème c'est que si on laisse en français: L'Ace des slices, je ne suis sûr non plus que le jeu de mots soit compris...

A vous de voir...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ace coupé


Explanation:
Termes les plus employés dans le tennis français, confirmés par le lexique ci-dessous:
ace = ace
slice = coup coupé


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=TENN
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Best answer.
Great help

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le roi, l'as des coups coupes


Explanation:
si cest une femme, faut mettre reine
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench