International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wicking

French translation: Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.


16:22 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: wicking
toujours la description de la doublure d'un gant de ski.
"The gloves’ lining is made of fleece and lava wool for their wicking and thermal properties"
Olivier Vasseur
France
French translation:Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.
Explanation:
Does not absorb

Wicking - Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.

Technical Fabric Glossary Need help figuring out what all of those techy terms ... Because the fabric is wicking moisture away from the body, ...
www.couloirmag.com/gear/clothing/fabric_glos.asp

EASY DRY has easy absorbent conduction evaporation management. It has faster wicking and drying properties than conventional fabrics. Therefore, perspiration is transported away from the body, making you feel cooler, dryer and more comfortable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-23 18:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wicking
Mouvement par action capillaire. Fait généralement référence à des haltèresqui enlèvent la sueur de la peau en la conduisant vers la surface extérieure de la matière, où elle (la sueur) s\'évapore.
http://fr.fitnesszone.be/index-dysf.php?cat_id=24
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci surtout pour l'explication
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2absorbantesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4NOT FOR GRADING
Adrien Esparron
4Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorbantes


Explanation:
cela veut dire que absorbe la transpiration...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-23 16:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela se dire ce certaines chaussettes de sport...aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-23 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, la transpiration n\'est pas absorbé..elle est\"évacué\"..donc, comment le dire cela?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
16 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: very fashionable
17 mins
  -> i just discovered wicking socks..13 dollars a pair!!

agree  Francine Alloncle
26 mins

disagree  RHELLER: if you read the English you will see that the whole point is not to absorb the moisture, so that the athlete doesn't feel wet//evacuantes is your term, not mine
1 hr
  -> Rita..please..I agree with your explanation..but not the translation..évacuantes..anyway, it's not vapeur it's transpiration..If you read my comment to you would see that I agree with your explanation..evacuantes is merely my suggestion

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.


Explanation:
Does not absorb

Wicking - Procédé d’évacuation de la vapeur d’eau à travers le tissu.

Technical Fabric Glossary Need help figuring out what all of those techy terms ... Because the fabric is wicking moisture away from the body, ...
www.couloirmag.com/gear/clothing/fabric_glos.asp

EASY DRY has easy absorbent conduction evaporation management. It has faster wicking and drying properties than conventional fabrics. Therefore, perspiration is transported away from the body, making you feel cooler, dryer and more comfortable



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-23 18:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wicking
Mouvement par action capillaire. Fait généralement référence à des haltèresqui enlèvent la sueur de la peau en la conduisant vers la surface extérieure de la matière, où elle (la sueur) s\'évapore.
http://fr.fitnesszone.be/index-dysf.php?cat_id=24


    www.killysport.com/.../totalprotection-home. php?lang=2&PHPSESSID=1ccd73be35c97458589f8fcf2570808a
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci surtout pour l'explication

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..technically you are right..but then one would have to say évacuantes...and that's is weird...so what to do? :)..Rita, I just don't agree with the translation, but I agree with your explanation. Yes, evacuantes is my suggestion, that's all..
1 hr
  -> mouvement par action capillaire//a neutral is not an agree

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
Je ne me lance pas dans le débat, mais le principe de la fibre Lavawool est bien d'évacuer la transpiration. Olivier saura certainement trouver une petite formulation du genre "propriétés d'évacuation" parce que évacuantes, cela ne colle pas. Une petite animation amusante sur le site de Gordini. Menu Technology / Lavawool et cliquer sur Play. Explication de la différence entre la laine et la fibre ... http://www.gordini.com/


    Reference: http://www.gordini.com/
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54