KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

left-field

French translation: extérieur à gauche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left-field
French translation:extérieur à gauche
Entered by: d0menic0

06:16 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: left-field
I like to play left-field.
(baseball)
Kathryn
extérieur à gauche
Explanation:
The above is the expression.

technically: "joueur défensif en position dans le champ extérieur à gauche" -see link

Your sentence, then: "J'aime bien jouer extérieur à gauche".
Selected response from:

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1J'aime bien jouer "ailier gauche"DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN
4 +1voltigeur de gaucheMagali Fauchet
4extérieur à gauched0menic0
4j'aime être l'ailier gauche
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltigeur de gauche


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aime être l'ailier gauche


Explanation:
'j'aime être l'ailier gauche' = general - playing left-field

Ref.:
My dictionaries :)



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aime bien jouer "ailier gauche"


Explanation:
traduction certifiée par mon fils, qui joue au football et qui joue "ailier gauche" et qui m'assure que cette expression appartient au jargon du sport, c'est comme cela que les joueurs se définissent sur le terrain.


    My own self
DOMINIQUE GRIFFIN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extérieur à gauche


Explanation:
The above is the expression.

technically: "joueur défensif en position dans le champ extérieur à gauche" -see link

Your sentence, then: "J'aime bien jouer extérieur à gauche".


    Reference: http://regles.cdb86.org/art200-i.html
d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.