Free kicker

French translation: tireur de coup franc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free kicker
French translation:tireur de coup franc
Entered by: lauremar

09:18 Oct 31, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer game
English term or phrase: Free kicker
Voici la phrase : Can give the player a special role (such as Captain or Free Kicker)
lauremar
Italy
tireur de coup franc
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe: Football)
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe : football)
 
free kick goal Source

but sur coup franc Sour
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis (pour les références aussi). Merci également à Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tireur de coup franc
Francis MARC
4tireur de coups francs
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free kicker
tireur de coup franc


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe: Football)
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe : football)
 
free kick goal Source

but sur coup franc Sour

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci Francis (pour les références aussi). Merci également à Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dglf/animations/foot.htm
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tireur de coups francs


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 581




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search