KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Mid-fielder

French translation: milieu de terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mid-fielder
French translation:milieu de terrain
Entered by: lauremar

16:11 Oct 31, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer game
English term or phrase: Mid-fielder
Joueur de mi-champ ?
lauremar
Italy
milieu de terrain
Explanation:
je pense
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
OK, merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5milieu de terrain
xxxCMJ_Trans
5milieu de terrain
clairereach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
milieu de terrain


Explanation:
je pense

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
OK, merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: aussi selon Robert&Collins
0 min

agree  Adrien Esparron: Là il n'y a aucun doute !
4 mins

agree  Arnaud d Halluin: Tout à fait Thierry :-)
7 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Oui, tout à fait Thierry (Gilardi)
19 mins

agree  clairereach
46 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mid-fielder
milieu de terrain


Explanation:
c'est certain, en aucun cas mi-champ.

clairereach
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench