KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wake-up call

French translation: Ça nous a réveillés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wake-up call
French translation:Ça nous a réveillés
Entered by: xxxPFB

14:07 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / marketing survey
English term or phrase: wake-up call
That was a bit of a wake-up call:
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Ça nous a réveillés
Explanation:
Ça nous a fait prendre conscience / Ça nous a rappelés à l'ordre
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une alerte/ un présage/ un signe annonciateur/ une leçon de prudence/ un rappel à la réalité ...
MultiPro
4 +1avertissement
Robin Levey
4Ça nous a réveillésxxxPFB
4électrochocxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ça nous a réveillés


Explanation:
Ça nous a fait prendre conscience / Ça nous a rappelés à l'ordre

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avertissement


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
électrochoc


Explanation:
......

cette découverte a eu l'effet d'un électrochoc

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une alerte/ un présage/ un signe annonciateur/ une leçon de prudence/ un rappel à la réalité ...


Explanation:
C'était en quelque sorte un signal d'alarme, une leçon de prudence, un coup au c** (selon niveau de langage), un rappel à la réalité....

wake-up call (wāk'ŭp')
n.
2. A sign or warning that alerts one to negative or dangerous behavior or circumstances: “Her personal life was spiraling out of control . . . and her brush with death came as a wake-up call” (Geraldine Fabrikant).

Definition
wake-up call
If something that happens is a wake-up call, it should make you realise that you need to take action to change a situation:
The poor turnout for the election will hopefully be a wake-up call to the government.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bauche: Ca dépend du contexte mais "rappel à la réalité" semble bien
3 hrs
  -> Merci Stéphanie. C'est aussi ma préférence ! :)