KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pin

French translation: ancre


18:08 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: pin
Part of hockey equipment
Magali Fauchet
French translation:ancre
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

mbhanna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tige d'ancrage
Steven Geller
4ancrembhanna
4 -1ancrage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ancrage


Explanation:
...HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is a tige d'ancrage -- not ancrage by itself.
40 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancre


Explanation:
own experience

mbhanna

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tige d'ancrage


Explanation:
Comme cet exemple...

Distribution Sports Loisirs
... [Peinture à glace]. [Tiges d'ancrage pour buts de hockey]. [Revêtement
de sol]. Buts de hockey. ... Tiges d'ancrage pour buts de hockey ...
www.sport.qc.ca/catalogue/hockey.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4