KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Motorcycle

French translation: motocyclette / moto


17:18 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: Motorcycle
Motor Bike
David Thomson
French translation:motocyclette / moto
Explanation:
I prefer moto, motocyclette is a bit old fashioned.
Selected response from:

Chinapix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13motocyclette / moto
Chinapix
5course de motos/ motos de courseHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
motocyclette / moto


Explanation:
I prefer moto, motocyclette is a bit old fashioned.

Chinapix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Meri Buettner: I only agree with moto - the other is outdated
14 mins

agree  cbosseaux: yes,'moto'
17 mins

agree  Yves Georges
21 mins

agree  DPolice
29 mins

agree  C Greene
49 mins

agree  CGagnon
1 hr

agree  Electra
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  jfrot
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course de motos/ motos de course


Explanation:
C'est un sport, non!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish