KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals

French translation: aussi bien dans l\'art de l\'attaque que celui de la défense.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals
French translation:aussi bien dans l\'art de l\'attaque que celui de la défense.
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:23 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals
How to play
41130 Soccer
• Soccer is very useful in teaching children regarding the rules of the game, technique for controlling the ball, good sportsmanship, understanding the concept of loosing and winning, importance of forgiving, which are the basics for developing social skills.
• The soccer game helps children in thinking and problem solving skills both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals which also helps they intellectual thinking as well.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
aussi bien dans l'art de l'attaque que celui de la défense.
Explanation:
en définitive, je pense, cela revient à cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 22:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: que DANS celui de la défense.
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Merci, Najib
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aussi bien en ce qui concerne l'attaque du joueur que la défense du butAnte Simunovic
3 +1aussi bien dans l'art de l'attaque que celui de la défense.Najib Aloui
3sur deux plans: attaquer l'adversaire et arrêter les butskatsy
2en les confrontant à l'adversaire aussi bien sur le plan offensif que défensifalexandre kounde


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aussi bien en ce qui concerne l'attaque du joueur que la défense du but


Explanation:
Il me semble que "but" devrait rester au singulier en français.

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur deux plans: attaquer l'adversaire et arrêter les buts


Explanation:
a suggestion

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussi bien dans l'art de l'attaque que celui de la défense.


Explanation:
en définitive, je pense, cela revient à cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 22:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: que DANS celui de la défense.

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Najib

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en les confrontant à l'adversaire aussi bien sur le plan offensif que défensif


Explanation:
Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12