KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

You must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,

French translation: vous devez être patient


20:09 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / parachutisme
English term or phrase: You must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
(suite) the weather must be just right.
CONTEXTE: il est question du parachutisme, conseils à un débutant..
Mon seul problème: "You must allow time"
gilbertlu
French translation:vous devez être patient
Explanation:
Ca revient à cela.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ... à tous et à toutes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vous devez être patientJock
4Vous devez accorder un peu plus de tempsGermaine07
4vous devez attendre le moment opportun
Roger McKeon
3 +1Vous devez avoir de la patienceLidija Lazic
3il ne faut pas être presséxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
Vous devez avoir de la patience


Explanation:
ou prendre patience (en attendant que la météo le permette)

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
27 mins
  -> Merci Katsy

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
vous devez être patient


Explanation:
Ca revient à cela.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup ... à tous et à toutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
26 mins
  -> Thanks Katsy!

agree  rousselures
2 hrs
  -> Merci Rousselures.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
vous devez attendre le moment opportun


Explanation:
... faute de quoi les éléments auront raison de vous.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
Vous devez accorder un peu plus de temps


Explanation:
Vous devez accorder un peu plus de temps, parce que a cet endroit nous sommes à la merci des éléments


Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you must allow time, because in this sport we are at the mercy of the elements,
il ne faut pas être pressé


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73