KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

blow around

French translation: dériver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow around
French translation:dériver
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

17:12 Apr 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sailing/voile
English term or phrase: blow around
"Smaller rigid bottom boats without keels have a tendency to blow around in heavy winds especially at slow speeds."

Ces deux petits mots en apparence simples m'en font baver depuis près d'une heure...
jacquesboivin
Canada
dériver
Explanation:
"ont tendance à dériver"

une autre suggestion.
Selected response from:

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci infiniment pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dériver
Alexa Dubreuil
4être déporté
Roger McKeon
4être dévié
Kévin Bacquet
3gîterDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3être brinquebalé
Nathalie Elson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être déporté


Explanation:
... sont facilement déportés par grand vent...

Roger McKeon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être dévié


Explanation:
La traduction proposée me paraît bonne aussi. Une autre idée...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gîter


Explanation:
Gîte : inclinaison latérale du bateau qui penche sur un bord généralement sous l'effet du vent


Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être brinquebalé


Explanation:
Une autre idée


Nathalie Elson
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dériver


Explanation:
"ont tendance à dériver"

une autre suggestion.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci infiniment pour votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT: Le bon terme. La quille/dérive sert à contrecarrer le mouvement de dérive, et les bateaux sans quille/dérive dérivent donc.
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
19 hrs