KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

also-ran

French translation: Explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:also-ran
French translation:Explanation

10:37 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / races
English term or phrase: also-ran
I have some difficulties to translate the above expression in the context below:Supersport riders
"He qualified well down the order in 10th in Monza but fought his way through to a fantastic 3rd at the end of the race.He followed that up by making the rest of the field look like ‘also rans’ in torrential conditions at Donington"
Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Explanation
Explanation:
The English is correct and Catherine has the right idea: the rest of the field paled into insignificance compared with his performance. They were there, but they didn't achieve much.... No idea how you'd express that in French though - over to the native speakers!
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ça me parait excellent. merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reléguant au rang de figurantshendiadys
3 +2Explanation
Claire Cox
4des coureurs de seconde zone
FX Fraipont
3quelconqueMelzie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des coureurs de seconde zone


Explanation:
"Le pb c'est que je ne connais pas tres bien ce perez rodriguez. Mais il semble etre un coureur de seconde zone. selon vous ? ..."
http://sospronostics.mesdiscussions.net/sospronostics/cyclis...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 539

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explanation


Explanation:
The English is correct and Catherine has the right idea: the rest of the field paled into insignificance compared with his performance. They were there, but they didn't achieve much.... No idea how you'd express that in French though - over to the native speakers!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ça me parait excellent. merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quelconque


Explanation:
meaning mediocre

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reléguant au rang de figurants


Explanation:
(ses adversaires) Suivant la suggestion de Claire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-16 12:28:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

?? Il y a quelque chose qui m'échappe.

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelene_d: excellent choix.
15 hrs
  -> Grand merci. // Bonne question.

agree  kashew
253 days