KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

15-a-side men's rugby team

French translation: Une equipe de rugby à 15


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:15-a-side men's rugby team
French translation:Une equipe de rugby à 15
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

04:03 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: 15-a-side men's rugby team
comment traduire ce 15-a-side ? side, ce serait pour ailiers ? je n'y connais rien en rugby, merci pour votre aide !
Isabelle Louis
United States
une équipe de rugby à quinze
Explanation:
par opposition au rugby à treize
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci Monsieur, et Merci Messieurs, je me disais bien que je pouvais compter sur vous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une équipe de rugby à quinzeDPolice
4 +1équipe de rugby à XV
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une équipe de rugby à quinze


Explanation:
par opposition au rugby à treize


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=rugby...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Monsieur, et Merci Messieurs, je me disais bien que je pouvais compter sur vous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
0 min

agree  Francis MARC
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipe de rugby à XV


Explanation:
rugby à XIII

les chiffres romains sont souvent employés

on dit le XV de France
Bienvenue à la Fédération Française de Rugby- [Translate this page ]
Description: Site officiel de la FFR: Actualités, interviews, XV de France,

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
3 hrs