International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

distance races

French translation: Courses de fond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distance races
French translation:Courses de fond
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:40 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / vélo
English term or phrase: distance races
- She was in a bicycle race, 50 miles. Finished 87th out of 160 starters.
- Sounds like a tune-up for one of those distance races.
- Fifty miles isn't a real distance?
- No, no, most of those races are over a hundred miles.
- Say, a hundred miles. How long does that take?
- Winning time? Let's see. Four and a half hours.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Courses de fond
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
Morocco
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Courses de fondAhmed Alami Masmoudi
4 +1course longue distance
Drmanu49
3classique
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Courses de fond


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 mins
  -> tank you

neutral  Drmanu49: For cycling?
11 mins
  -> yes it applies to bicycles too ( in triathlon for Ex)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: ou course d'endurance, c'est bien le sens...
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexa Dubreuil: ou d'endurance
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course longue distance


Explanation:
Difficultés avec un guidon "course" de vélo de rou - Plus2sport.com. ... rouler sur route afin de parfaire mes entrainements (longue distance notamment) ...
www.plus2sport.com/phpBB2/image-vp1475467.html - 90k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classique


Explanation:
est ce que je dirais ici par rapport à la distance (160 km et 4h30), mais c'est vrai que cela dépend du pays où cette course a lieu.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54