KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

clean

French translation: propre (non dopé)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean
French translation:propre (non dopé)
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:41 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / anti-dopage
English term or phrase: clean
I want all athletes to be sure that, when they go to the Games, they know that everybody is clean.
Marion Delarue
France
tout le monde est propre (non dopé)
Explanation:
Commonly used
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tout le monde est propre (non dopé)
Drmanu49
4clean
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tout le monde est propre (non dopé)


Explanation:
Commonly used

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cenek tomas
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elvina Tran
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr
  -> Thank you Radu.

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, et pour le coup, c'est même rentré dans la langue française à force..."j'suis clean"...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Myriam.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean


Explanation:
In this specific context of drugs, I have very frequently encountered the EN term clean used in FR too.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56