KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the IOC corner

French translation: Espace réservé au CIO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the IOC corner
French translation:Espace réservé au CIO
Entered by: Marion Delarue

18:00 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / village olympique
English term or phrase: the IOC corner
C´est un entretien d´un athlète qui parle des Jeux olympiques:


What was the atmosphere like in the Athletes’ Village?
When I walked into the Village and saw the facilities, I thought to myself “you retired four years too early”!

Where did the athletes came together to socialise?
The dining hall, the IOC corner and the entertainment centre.
Marion Delarue
France
Site (espace) réservé au CIO
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 08:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est davantage ce sens car coin n'est pas adapté...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-21 09:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu peux utiliser emplacement aussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-21 11:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espace réservé au CIO ou emplacement me paraisse plus juste...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4le secteur (coin) du Comité International Olympique CIO
Drmanu49
4Site (espace) réservé au CIO
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the ioc corner
le secteur (coin) du Comité International Olympique CIO


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Play the official online mini game of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games and embrace the ... that publishes the activities of the IOC and the Olympic Movement. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-20 18:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En janvier 1948, lors de la 42e Session du CIO à Saint-Moritz, Suisse, le Comité International Olympique (CIO) approuva l'idée d'une Journée olympique. ...
www.olympic.org/fr/organisation/commissions/sportforall/rac... - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-21 10:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site serait "informatique" rien à voir ici. Il s'agit d'un endroit, emplacement physique, du VO réservé au CIO.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je préfère espace réservé au CIO. Mais je te remercie pour tes réponses.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoist SOULARD
30 mins
  -> Thank you Benoist.

agree  cenek tomas
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr
  -> Thank you Radu.

agree  Jenny w
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenny.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ioc corner
Site (espace) réservé au CIO


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-21 08:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est davantage ce sens car coin n'est pas adapté...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-21 09:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu peux utiliser emplacement aussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-21 11:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espace réservé au CIO ou emplacement me paraisse plus juste...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cenek tomas